Home | About Us | Forms | Contact Us | Search
Return to AERC Home Page
Member Login
Last updated 4/26/11, tms

AERC Certified Control Judge Program

The following AERC control judges have passed the AERC control judge certification examination. The purpose of the program is to encourage control judges working endurance rides to familiarize themselves the Guidelines for Judging AERC Endurance Competitions handbook and AERC rule book. The program publicly recognizes those who have taken the time to familiarize themselves with endurance riding control judging guidelines, and also serves as a guide to ride managers who are in search of a "certified control judge."

Please note that presence on this list does not ensure that the control judge is a current AERC member. Check with the veterinarian or the AERC office for membership status.

Control judgess are listed by the regions in which they regularly judge endurance rides.

Certified AERC Control Judges

Central Region
Midwest Region
Mountain Region
Northeast Region
Northwest Region
Pacific Southwest Region
Southeast Region
Southwest Region
West Region

Central Region AERC Certified Control Judges
  • Jim Baldwin, DVM
  • Robert A. Beecher, DVM
  • Valerie Bixler, DVM
  • Ron Brown, DVM
  • Gail Conway, DVM
  • Nancy Crider, DVM
  • David Cross, DVM
  • Joseph DuBois, DVM
  • Danny W. Dutton, DVM
  • Barney Fleming, DVM
  • Dane Frazier, DVM
  • Jerry Gillespie, DVM, PhD
  • Tamara Gull, DVM
  • M. Patricia Harrop, DVM
  • Todd C. Hollbrook, DVM
  • Carter C. Hounsel, DVM
  • Valerie Lewis Jaffe, DVM
  • Dan Keil, DVM, PhD, DACVM
  • Susan Keil, DVM, MS, DAVCO
  • Lisa Mauzerall, DVM
  • Melinda Poole, DVM, DABVP
  • Linda Reznicek, DVM
  • Philip Sears, DVM
  • Leon Self, DVM
  • Dennis N. Seymore, DVM
  • Barbara Straw, DVM
  • Dawna L. Voelkl, DVM
  • Tamara White, DVM, MS
  • Sylvia Wiebe, DVM
  • Kristi Zarges, DVM

    Midwest Region AERC Certified Control Judges
  • James A. Beckman, DVM
  • Robert A. Beecher, DVM
  • Rachel Boyce, DVM
  • Elaine L. Burkhart, DVM
  • Tracy L. Busalacchi, DVM
  • Trisha Dowling, DVM
  • Mary Cardeccia, DVM
  • Colleen Carter, DVM
  • Michael Casemier, DVM
  • Anne Christopherson, DVM
  • Taryn Deutinger, DVM
  • Wesley Elford, DVM
  • Nicole Eller-Medina, DVM
  • Maureen Fehrs, DVM
  • Barney Fleming, DVM
  • Marnie Gamm, DVM
  • Jerry Gillespie, DVM, PhD
  • Michael Habel, DVM
  • Donald L. Hamilton, DVM, PhD
  • M. Patricia Harrop, DVM
  • Rebecca Kamerer, DVM
  • Howard Ketover, DVM
  • Travis Kuhlka, DVM
  • Margo Kunz, DVM
  • Mary Lambert, DVM
  • Shannon L. Loomis, DVM
  • Erin Master, DVM
  • Sara Michelin, DVM
  • Dean E. Peterson, DVM
  • Melinda Poole, DVM, DABVP
  • Jon T. Quinton, DVM
  • Judy Rongen, DVM
  • Olivia Rudolphi, DVM
  • Cindy Schlund, DVM
  • Philip Sears, DVM
  • Barbara Straw, DVM
  • Sybil Soulsby, BVScM
  • Joanne Tetens-Woodring, DVM
  • Russell Voigt, DVM
  • Robin Whitney, DVM

    Mountain Region AERC Certified Control Judges
  • Jayne L. Aldrich, DVM
  • Kathy Backus, DVM
  • Lyle Bischoff, DVM
  • Elzabeth Boos, DVM
  • Bill Brown, DVM
  • Debora L. Burnett, DVM
  • Anne Christopherson, DVM
  • Tom Currier, DVM
  • Elizabeth C. Dagnall, DVM
  • John C. Davis, DVM
  • Courtney Diehl, DVM
  • Lisa Eskridge, DVM
  • Barney Fleming, DVM
  • Tanya Fyfe, DVM
  • Jerry Gillespie, DVM, PhD
  • Georgette Goonan, DVM
  • Michael Gotchey, DVM
  • Kay Gunckel, DVM
  • Pamela Handly, DVM
  • George Marble, DVM
  • Leslie Mikos, DVM
  • Dave Nicholson, DVM
  • Charlie Noland, DVM
  • Richard Poteste, DVM
  • Ray Randall, DVM
  • Melanie Robinson, DVM
  • Judy Rongen, DVM
  • Jason Rucker, DVM
  • L. Gretchen Saam, DVM
  • J. Maxwell Smylie, DVM
  • Heather Sparks, DVM
  • Deanna Spiker, DVM
  • C. Mike Tomlinson, DVM
  • Irina Weese, DVM
  • Darla J. Wright, DVM

    Northeast Region AERC Certified Control Judges
  • Stan Alkemade, DVM
  • Duane Barnett, DVM
  • Margaret Brosnahan, DVM
  • Lawrence Buggia, DVM
  • Julie Bullock, DVM
  • Heather D. Caplan, DVM
  • Michael Casemier, DVM
  • Tamara Dobbie, DVM
  • Kathy Eichelberger, DVM
  • Maureen Fehrs, DVM
  • Claire Godwin, DVM
  • Debbie Hadlock, VMD
  • Lisa Hanelt, DVM
  • Bruce Hansen, DVM
  • Brittany Hazzard, DVM
  • M. Patricia Harrop, DVM
  • Tanja Marie Hess, DVM
  • Allison Hooper, DVM
  • Jennifer Jones, DVM
  • Pamela Karner, VMD
  • Arthur B. King, DVM
  • Kathy Kivi, DVM
  • Nick Kohut, DVM
  • Shannon L. Loomis, DVM
  • Robert W. Marshall, DVM
  • J. Mark McConnon, DVM
  • Jessica A. Michel, DVM
  • Ronald C. Miles, Jr., DVM
  • Kathy L. Murphy, DVM
  • Linda Neimeier, DVM
  • Sarah Ralston, VMD, PhD
  • Nancy R. Reams, DVM
  • Patrick Rodawold, DVM
  • Judy Saunders, DVM
  • Meg Sleeper, VMD
  • Kerry Scholz, DVM
  • Larry Sefanick, VMD
  • Joanne Tetens-Woodring, DVM
  • C. Mike Tomlinson, DVM
  • Jeannie Waldron, DVM
  • Tracy R. Walker, DVM
  • Joy P. Watkins, DVM

    Northwest Region AERC Certified Control Judges
  • Karen Balch, DVM
  • Olin Balch, DVM
  • Jason Bradley, DVM
  • Bill Brown, DVM
  • James Bryant, DVM
  • Cierra Buer, DVM
  • Gordon Bunting, DVM
  • B. Matt Dredge, DVM
  • Christine Ellen Cane, DVM
  • Marla Foreman, DVM
  • Michael A. Foss, DVM
  • Jerry Gillespie, DVM, PhD
  • Steven Haymore, DVM
  • Gail Jewell, DVM
  • Scot Lubbers, DVM
  • Kimberli Maltman, DVM
  • Tanja Menks, DVM
  • Sarah Metcalf, DVM
  • Katie Moore, DVM
  • Michael Morrow, DVM
  • Robert Mulligan, DVM
  • Kathy L. Murphy, DVM
  • Gene Nance, DVM
  • Dave Nicholson, DVM
  • Michael Peterson, DVM
  • Jennifer Posey, DVM
  • Jennifer Powers, DVM
  • Johanna Rigas, DVM
  • R.G. Root, DVM
  • Keith R. Ruble, DVM
  • Olivia Rudolphi, DVM
  • Sarah Schroer, DVM
  • Eric Sharpnack, DVM
  • Ann Swartz, DVM
  • Thomas Timmons, DVM
  • C. Mike Tomlinson, DVM
  • Jennie Walker, DVM
  • Robert Washington, DVM

    Pacific Southwest Region AERC Certified Control Judges
  • Fred Beasom, DVM
  • Cynthia Binder, DVM
  • Elysa Braunstein, VMD
  • Cheryl Dell, DVM
  • Larry K. Dresher, DVM
  • Danny W. Dutton, DVM
  • Barney Fleming, DVM
  • Rebecca Florio, DVM
  • Susan Garlinghouse, DVM
  • Jerry Gillespie, DVM, PhD
  • Kevin Lazarcheff, DVM
  • Jeanette Mero, DVM
  • Dave Nicholson, DVM
  • Michael S. Peralez, DVM
  • Ray Randall, DVM
  • Olivia Rudolphi, DVM
  • William M. Talbot, DVM
  • C. Mike Tomlinson, DVM
  • Darla J. Wright, DVM

    Southeast Region AERC Certified Control Judges
  • Hussain Ali Al Rashed, DVM
  • Anna McQuaid Ayers, DVM
  • Duane Barnett, DVM
  • Natalie Barron, DVM
  • Mike Bridges, DVM
  • Julie Bullock, DVM
  • Michael Casemier, DVM
  • Anne Christopherson, DVM
  • Nicole DiNucci Cunningham, DVM
  • Megan Davis, DVM
  • Kathy Eichelberger, DVM
  • Candace Erickson, DVM
  • Stephen S. Galloway, DVM
  • Michael Habel, DVM
  • Melissa A. Hamilton, DVM
  • M. Patricia Harrop, DVM
  • Fred M. Hopkins, DVM
  • Deidre Huff, DVM
  • Arthur B. King, DVM
  • Nick Kohut, DVM
  • Scott Lewis, DVM
  • Ken Marcella, DVM
  • J. Mark McConnon, DVM
  • Jennifer Applewhite McKee, DVM
  • Paige Moon, DVM
  • Kathy L. Murphy, DVM
  • Troy J. Nelson, DVM
  • Melinda Poole, DVM, DABVP
  • Rebon Brent Pugh, MS, DVM
  • Karen Reynolds, DVM
  • Caitlin Roberts, VMD
  • Wendy Rosenbek, DVM
  • Otis K. Schmitt, DVM
  • Douglas Shearer, DVM
  • Gary Shelton, DVM
  • Amy Spies, DVM
  • Sheryl Strasser, DVM
  • James H. Steere, DVM
  • Ann Stuart, DVM
  • Bart Sutherland, DVM
  • Paula Thorne, DVM
  • Carolyn Todd, DVM
  • Alina Vale, DVM
  • Robbie Whaley, DVM
  • Michael White, DVM
  • Laura L. Wolfe, DVM

    Southwest Region AERC Certified Control Judges
  • Kathy Backus, DVM
  • Nancy Crider, DVM
  • Darryl Dunn, DVM
  • Danny W. Dutton, DVM
  • Greg Fellers, DVM
  • Barney Fleming, DVM
  • Jerry Gillespie, DVM, PhD
  • Bradley Scott Houser, DVM
  • Linda Locklar, DVM
  • Jim Lytle, DVM
  • J. Mark McConnon, DVM
  • Dave Nicholson, DVM
  • Larry Nolen, DVM
  • Tom Parker, DVM
  • Stacey Sickler, DVM
  • Kenneth Skinner, DVM
  • Debra Tibbits, DVM
  • C. Mike Tomlinson, DVM
  • Robin W. Waldron, DVM
  • Darla J. Wright, DVM
  • Kristi Zarges, DVM
  • Sidney Zarges, DVM

    West Region AERC Certified Control Judges
  • Kathy Backus, DVM
  • Stephanie Bell, DVM
  • Adrienne Brouwer-Rasi, DVM
  • Craig A. Brown, DVM
  • David Byerly, DVM
  • Joanne Clemitson, DVM
  • Cheryl Dell, DVM
  • Robert Dieterich, DVM
  • Danny W. Dutton, DVM
  • Roderick Eck, DVM
  • John C. Ellery, DVM
  • Greg Fellers, DVM
  • Barney Fleming, DVM
  • Jerry Gillespie, DVM, PhD
  • Lindsay Graham, DVM
  • Sara Harrison, DVM
  • Karen A. Hassan, DVM
  • Karen Indreland, DVM
  • Alan Kay, DVM
  • James Kerr, DVM
  • Kevin Lazarcheff, DVM
  • Jerry D. Long, DVM
  • Rob Lydon, DVM
  • K. Gary Magdesian, DVM
  • Susan McCartney, DVM
  • Wayne C. Merhoff, DVM
  • Jeanette Mero, DVM
  • Robert Morgan, DVM
  • Dave Nicholson, DVM
  • Stephanie Renee Ostrowski, DVM
  • Claude Pacheco, DVM
  • Michael S. Peralez, DVM
  • Leslie Phillips, DVM
  • Carrie Pierce, DVM
  • Judy Reens, DVM
  • Melissa Ribley, DVM
  • Michele Roush, DVM
  • Olivia Rudolphi, DVM
  • Ashley Sansome, DVM, MPDV
  • Marcia Smith, DVM
  • Cory Soltau, DVM
  • James H. Steere, DVM
  • C. Mike Tomlinson, DVM
  • Michele C. Weaver, DVM
  • Michael R. Witt, DVM
  • Kelly Zeytoonian, DVM

  • Return to Top

    Copyright © 2012 American
    Endurance Ride Conference. All Rights Reserved.

    For site related problems and suggestions - contact Webmaster@aerc.org
    Home | About AERC | Q & A | Contact AERC | Search | SiteMap | Terms of Use