American Endurance Ride Conference
Home / About Us / Forms / Contact Us / Search    
Home
Member Login
Join/Renew AERCExpand Join/Renew AERC
Ride Calendar
New Member Information
Mentors - Find a MentorExpand Mentors - Find a Mentor
Contact AERC
Member Forms/Registration
Horse Registration
Search AERC
AERC RecordsExpand AERC Records
Frequently Asked Questions
BOD/CommitteesExpand BOD/Committees
CompetitionExpand Competition
Convention InformationExpand Convention Information
EducationExpand Education
Endurance NewsExpand Endurance News
InternationalExpand International
Membership RecognitionExpand Membership Recognition
Ride ManagersExpand Ride Managers
Rules and RegulationsExpand Rules and Regulations
TrailsExpand Trails
SponsorsExpand Sponsors
Control JudgesExpand Control Judges
About AERC

Join AERC Today!

 

Want to find out more?
Call AERC toll-free: 866-271-2372 or

for an information packet
 

Donate to AERC!
  • Trail Fund
  • Education Fund
  • Research Fund
  • General Fund
  • Junior Scholarship Fund
AERC is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit corporation. Donations may be sent to the AERC office, P.O. Box 6027, Auburn, CA 95604.

AERC Committees

AERC Committee E-mails

If you wish to correspond with any of the AERC Committees please contact the AERC Office and your correspondence will be forwarded to the appropriate committee.

To find a committee member's mailing address, either phone the office at 866-271-2372, consult your Membership Directory, or look up the person's address online at AERC Member Lookup Page , log on, and go to "Services."

 

 

Competition Committee

Terry Woolley Howe, Chair, El Cajon, CA, home 619-445-5443, cell 619-992-0084, e-mail: terryhowe@hughes.net

Nalisa Bradley, Manti, UT, 435-835-4982, e-mail: jabearbiff@hotmail.com

Linda Fisher, Aurora, CO, 303-807-0062, e-mail: kenlynstables@gmail.com

Linda Hamrick, Irons, MI, 260-602-9660, e-mail: llhamrick1@gmail.com

Joe Long, Castle Rock, CO, 720-733-1157, e-mail: jlong@chiprider.com

Robert Ribley, Grass Valley, CA, 530-268-1378, e-mail: robertribley@gmail.com

Michele Roush, DVM, North San Juan, CA, 530-292-1902, e-mail: bcm@gv.net

Lisa Schneider, Agoura, CA, 818-575-9750, e-mail: honeybear3371@adelphia.net

Joe Schoech, Loganville, GA, 770-554-1545, e-mail: jschoech@bellsouth.net

Rusty Toth, Durango, CO, 480-390-9854, e-mail: rusty@endurance.net  

 


Education Committee

Patti Stedman, Chair, East Otto, NY, 716-560-8297, procompsvc@earthlink.net

Marci Cunningham, Bakersfield, CA, 661-324-7376, mcunningham@bak.rr.com

Maureen Fehrs, DVM, Michigan City, IN, 219-879-1964, mfehrs@aol.com

Jill Feller, Mayville, WI, 920-948-9502, jfeller@nconnect.net

Susan Garlinghouse, DVM, Upland, CA, 909-981-6630, docgarlinghouse@roadrunner.com

Kerry Greear, Whitewood, SD, 605-347-5817, kerryannieo@hotmail.com

Lucie Hess, Columbia, MO, 573-808-2244, appalucie@aol.com

Jamie Lemon, Spring, TX, 281-732-0629, jamie.lemon@yahoo.com

Angie McGhee, Wildwood, GA, 706-820-9036, rides2far@juno.com

Monicka Remboldt, Perry, KS, 785-597-5402, mremboldt@hotmail.com

Dinah Rojek, South Woodstock, VT, 802-436-2442, Dinah@vermontel.net

Anne-Marie Rousseau, Seattle, WA, 206-818-9434, dailleurs@liripipe.com

Aarene Storms, Arlington, WA, 425-318-2493, aarenex@haikufarm.net

Holly Ulyate, Larkspur, CO, 720-733-0449, beztez@centurylink.net

Karen E. Wade, Winchester, VA, 540-877-2371, kew@shentel.net

Bruce Weary, Prescott, AZ, 928-776-7897, bweary@cableone.net

Chrystal Woodhouse, Milbrook, ON, 416-567-3535, chrystal@aadomino.ca

To find a mentor in your region, go to the Regional Mentors Page. 


Elections Committee

Robert Ribley, Chair, Grass Valley, CA, 530-268-1378, e-mail: robertribley@gmail.com



Executive Committee

All AERC Officers

Susan Garlinghouse, DVM (PS), Upland, CA, 909-981-6630, e-mail: docgarlinghouse@roadrunner.com



Finance Committee

Mollie Krumlaw-Smith, Chair, Maineville, OH, 513-583-5034, e-mail: mkrumlaw@webcincy.com

Michael Campbell , Salado, TX, 254-947-3174, e-mail: mcampbellintexas@gmail.com

Susan Keil, DVM, Spring Hill, KS, 913-856-3660, e-mail: susankeil@yahoo.com

 


Hall of Fame Committee

Lisa Schneider, Chair, Agoura, CA, 818-575-9750, e-mail: honeybear3371@adelphia.net

Non-Sanctioning Regional Directors

 


International Committee

Michele Roush, DVM, Chair, North San Juan, CA, 530-292-1902, e-mail: bcm@gv.net

Dublin (Tinker) Hart, Vice Chair, Minden, NV, 775-465-2550, e-mail: runthndr@hdiss.net

Hal Hall, Financial Secretary, Auburn, CA, 530-885-1165, e-mail: halhall@sbcglobal.net

Vonita Bowers, USEF Endurance Director, USEF, P.O. Box 83, Gladstone, NJ 07934, 908-326-1154, Fax 908-234-9417, e-mail (work): vbowers@usef.org, e-mail (home): MikeitaFarm@aol.com

Valerie Kanavy, Advisor, Fort Valley, VA, 540-933-6131, e-mail: vkanavy@shentel.net

Joe Mattingley, Advisor, USEF High Performance, Scales Mound, IL, 815-845-2800, e-mail: guyhorse@yahoo.com

Sue Phillips, Co-Chair, USEF Technical Committee, Poetry, TX, 972-563-3765, e-mail: sueqh1@airmail.net

Mike Tomlinson, DVM, Co-Chair, USEF Technical Committee, Thousand Oaks, CA, home 805-241-4060, cell 805-279-3228, e-mail: Mike@Tomlinson.com

USEF Youth Council Reps:MK Clark, Eatonton, GA, 706-816-9187, e-mail: mkclark19942012pchs@gmail.com, Jennifer Perryman, Morgan Hill, CA, 40-779-5804, e-mail: jenniferperryman@yahoo.com, Sarah Jack, Nottingham, NH, 603-942-8171, e-mail: sarahjack11@aol.com,

AERC Liaisons:

Kathleen Henkel, AERC Executive Director, Auburn, CA, 866-271-2372, e-mail: kathleen@foothill.net

Michael Campbell, AERC President, Salado, TX, 254-947-3174, e-mail: mcampbellintexas@gmail.com

Jan Stevens, USEF Affiliate Advisor, Ashland, MT, 406-784-2469, e-mail: circlebarranch@rangeweb.net

Central Zone Reps

Kelly Kimbler (2017), Aberdeen, SD, 605-229-0686, e-mail: kckk@aol.com

Mountain Zone Reps

Marcelle Himanka (2017), Alamogordo, NM, 575-491-6297, e-mail: giddyuppony@icloud.com

Bill Stevens (2015), Ashland, MT 406-784-2469, e-mail: circlebarranch@rangeweb.net

Northeast Zone Rep

Krista Alderdice (2015), West Windsor, VT, 802-484-3617, e-mail: alderdicekrista@gmail.com

Holly Corcoran (2017), Stroudsburg, PA, 570-594-8608, e-mail: hrc1963@ptd.net

Pacific North Zone Reps

Kassandra Tucker (2015), Napa, CA, 530-284-7787, e-mail: kassandra@prophetranch.com

Susan Summers (2017), Gifford, WA, 509-722-3500, e-mail: wildhrse58@gmail.com

Pacific South Zone Reps

Tracy Hofstrand (2017), Campbell, CA, 408-291-8912, e-mail: tracy.hofstrand@gmail.com

Barbara Thomas (2015), Thousand Oaks, CA, 805-492-0460, e-mail: thomas@amgen.com

Southeast Zone Rep

Mary Farris (2017), Louisburg, NC, 919-496-3600, e-mail: mary@equityproperty.net

Lynn Kenelly (2015), Anderson, SC, 864-287-7161, e-mail: sunset900@bellsouth.net

 


Junior Committee

Lori Dinkelmann, Chair, Hogansville, GA, 404-695-9445, e-mail: dinkelmannarabians@gmail.com

Meghan Delp, Westminster, MD, 443-340-6508, e-mail: mserena93@aol.com

Hope Elison, Appointed Youth Advisor to the AERC Board, Fort Collins, CO, 970-227-2559, e-mail: hopi_elison@msn.com

Kyle Gibbon, South Woodstock, VT, 912-439-0713, e-mail: endurok16@yahoo.com

Steven Hay, Port Matilda, MD, 814-619-8783, e-mail: stevenshay2002@yahoo.com

Heather Herman, Ashland, MT, 406-784-2469, e-mail: abarcattle@yahoo.com

Kelly Kimbler, Aberdeen, SD, 605-229-0686, e-mail: kckk@aol.com

 


Legal Committee

John Parke, Chair, c/o Allen & Kimbell LLP, 317 E. Carrillo St., Santa Barbara, CA 93101, office 805-963-8611, office fax 805-962-1940, e-mail: jparke@aklaw.net

 


Membership Committee

Rusty Toth, Chair, Durango, CO, 480-390-9854, e-mail: rusty@endurance.net  

Tom Bache, La Jolla, CA, 6858-454-3210, e-mail: tom@bache.me

Skip Kemerer, Myersville, MD, 301-293-2949, e-mail: skippykemerer1@aol.com

Keith Kibler, Marion, IL, 618-751-2196, e-mail: kwkibler@frontier.com

Paul Latiolais, Milwaukie, OR, 503-725-3632, e-mail: hmpl@pdx.edu

Lisa Schneider, Agoura, CA, 818-575-9750, e-mail: honeybear3371@adelphia.net

Joe Schoech, Loganville, GA, 770-554-1545, jschoech@bellsouth.net

Troy Smith, Auburn, CA, 530-823-2260 (AERC office), e-mail: endurancenews@foothill.net

Julie Suhr, Scotts Valley, CA, 831-335-5933, e-mail: marinera@aol.com

Stephanie Teeter, Oreana, ID, 208-473-4877, e-mail: steph@endurance.net

 


National Championship Committee

Connie Caudill, Chair, Henryville, IN, 812-967-5973, Dec-Apr: 352-486-6739 (FL), cell 502-609-4217, e-mail: conniecaudill@yahoo.com

Randy Eiland, El Paso, TX, C 915-309-6836, fax 915-581-1978, e-mail: renegade12@juno.com

Terry Woolley Howe, El Cajon, CA, home 619-445-5443, work 619-440-3838, e-mail: terryhowe@hughes.net

Robert Ribley, Grass Valley, CA, 530-268-1378, e-mail: robertribley@gmail.com

Jan Stevens, Ashland, MT, 406-784-2469, e-mail: circlebarranch@rangeweb.net

Roger Taylor, Albuquerque, NM, 505-897-4985, e-mail: roger_sue@prodigy.net

Amy Whelan, Louisa, KY, 606-638-4852, e-mail: arabsrun@lycomonline.com

Cindy Laroy Young, , Fisherville, KY, 502-477-6449, e-mail: yngdsn@bellsouth.net

 


Protest and Grievance Committee

Lisanne Dorion, Chair, Morriston, FL, 352-209-9876, e-mail: lidorion@earthlink.net

Tracy Hofstrand, Campbell, CA, 408-379-6209, e-mail: tracyhofstrand@gmail.com

Keith Kibler, Marion, IL, 618-751-2196, e-mail: kwkibler@frontier.com

Nicki Meuten, DVM, Zebulon, NC, 919-605-4937, e-mail: nickimeuten@gmail.com

Susan Summers, Gifford, WA, 509-722-3500, e-mail: wildhrse58@gmail.com

 


Research Committee

Jerry Gillespie, DVM, Chair, Hopland, CA, 707-744-1617, e-mail: jerrygillespie222@gmail.com

Leslie E. Anderson, PhD, Longmont, CO, 303-828-3464, e-mail: leanderso@earthlink.net

Olin Balch, DVM, Cascade, ID, 208-315-3898, e-mail: obalch@earthlink.net

Trisha Dowling, DVM, St. Denis, Sask., Canada, 306-258-4455, e-mail: trisha.dowling@usask.ca

Dominique Freeman, D.Phil., Palo Alto, CA, 650-842-1005, e-mail: marquisdefad@yahoo.com

Skip Kemerer, Myersville, MD, 301-293-2949, e-mail: skippykemerer1@aol.com

Rob Lydon, DVM, Manton, CA, 530-474-4753, e-mail: doclydon@frontiernet.net

Gary Magdesian, DVM, Davis, CA, 530-304-1374, e-mail: kgmagdesian@vmth.ucdavis.edu

Ken Marcella, DVM, Clermont, GA, 770-752-0177, e-mail: hoocheq@aol.com

Jeanette Mero, DVM, Mariposa, CA, 209-966-6497, e-mail: drjmero@sti.net

Anne Perkins, PhD, Helena, MT, 406-475-3337, e-mail: draperkins@yahoo.com

Truman Prevatt, PhD, Brooksville, FL, 352-650-1867, e-mail: tprevatt@mindspring.com

Meg Sleeper, VMD, Frenchtown, NJ, 215-989-6678, e-mail: sleeper@vet.upenn.edu

Forrest Tancer, Elk, CA, 707-485-4482, e-mail: forresttancer@mac.com

Cheryl Van Deusen, New Smyrna Beach, FL, 386-566-4820, , e-mail: cvandeusen@gmail.com

Martin Vidal, BVSc, PhD, Menlo Park, CA, 530-219-6998, e-mail: drmavidal@gmail.com

 


Ride Managers Committee

Jan Stevens, Chair (MT), Ashland, MT, 406-784-2469, e-mail: circlebarranch@rangeweb.net

Louise Burton (CT), Okmulgee, OK, 918-756-3757, e-mail: firedancefarms@prodigy.net

Terry Canavello (NW), Grants Pass, OR, 541-862-8019, e-mail: canajello@gmail.com

Connie Caudill (MW), Henryville, IN, 812-967-5973, e-mail: conniecaudill@yahoo.com

Randy Eiland (SW), El Paso, TX, C 915-309-6836, fax 915-581-1978, e-mail: renegade12@juno.com

Laura Fend (W), Walnut Creek, CA, 925-935-8147, e-mail: ljfend@pacbell.net

Joe Schoech (SE), Loganville, GA, 770-554-1545, e-mail: jschoech@bellsouth.net

Susan Schomburg (MT), Wheatland, WY, 307-322-3503, e-mail: sschom@platte1.k12.wy.us

Patti Stedman (NE), East Otto, NY, 716-560-8297, e-mail: procompsvc@earthlink.net

Stephanie Teeter (NW), Oreana, ID, 208-473-4877, e-mail: steph@endurance.net

 


Rules and Bylaws Committee

Susan Schomburg, Chair, Wheatland, WY, 307-322-3503, e-mail: sschom@platte1.k12.wy.us

Monica Chapman, Pleasanton, KS, 913-471-4840, e-mail: monicachapman1987@gmail.com

Randy Eiland, El Paso, TX, C 915-309-6836, fax 915-581-1978, e-mail: renegade12@juno.com

Wesley G. Elford, DVM, Mayville, WI, 920-948-1078, e-mail: wselford@sbcglobal.net

Peter Hommertzheim, Salida, CO, 719-239-0078, e-mail: pete@endurance.net

Susan Kasemeyer, Lenoir City, TN, 865-719-2133, e-mail: NdurN@aol.com

John Parke, c/o Allen & Kimbell LLP, 317 E. Carrillo St., Santa Barbara, CA 93101, office 805-963-8611, office fax 805-962-1940, e-mail: jparke@aklaw.net

 


Sanctioning Committee

Connie Caudill, Chair, Henryville, IN, 812-967-5973, Dec-Apr: 352-486-6739 (FL), cell 502-609-4217, e-mail: conniecaudill@yahoo.com

Regional Sanctioning Directors

 


Sponsorship Committee

Randy Eiland, Chair, El Paso, TX, C 915-309-6836, e-mail: renegade12@juno.com

Terry Woolley Howe, El Cajon, CA, home 619-445-5443, work 619-440-3838, e-mail: terryhowe@hughes.net

Kathleen Henkel, Auburn, CA, 866-271-AERC, fax 530-823-7805, e-mail: aerc@foothill.net

Patti Pizzo, Upper Black Eddy, PA, 610-294-7943, e-mail: piz220@epix.net

 


Technical Committee

Michael Maul, Chair, Alvin, TX, 713-725-7776, e-mail: mike@michaelmaul.com

Karen Chaton, Gardnerville, NV, 775-790-2241, e-mail: nvrider@charter.net

Russ Humphrey, Hobart, WA, 425-413-9522, e-mail: russh@aerconline.org

Mike Jaffe, Poetry, TX, 972-524-5047, e-mail: mrjaffe@earthlink.net

Joe Long, Castle Rock, CO, 720-733-1157, e-mail: jlong@chiprider.com

Stace Moss, Penrose, CO, 719-372-6582, e-mail: stace@lospinos-co.com

Eric Rueter, Lenoir City, TN, 865-986-5966, e-mail: eric@fleetfootfarm.com

 


Trails and Land Management Committee

Helen Koehler, Chair (Grant Program Liaison), Morriston, FL, 352-486-7040, e-mail: blackprong@aol.com

Monica Chapman (Trail Master Program Coordinator), Pleasanton, KS, 913-471-4840, e-mail: monicachapman1987@gmail.com

Erin Glassman (State Trails Advocate Coordinator), Great Bend, KS, 785-656-3248, e-mail: ejacob716@gmail.com

Joe Schoech, Loganville, GA, 770-554-1545, jschoech@bellsouth.net

Robert Sydnor, Fair Oaks, CA, 916-335-1441, e-mail: RHSydnor@aol.com

Monique Vincent, Marquez, TX, 903-529-1143, e-mail: moniquevincent69@yahoo.com

Gail Williams, Zillah, WA, 508-865-3246, e-mail: hadablondemoment@gmail.com

State Trails Advocates  (See Trails Committee page for State Trails Advocates.)

 


Veterinary Committee

Jeanette Mero, DVM, Chair (W), Mariposa, CA, 209-966-6497, e-mail: drjmero@gmail.com

Duane Barnett, DVM (SE), Drug Testing Subcommittee Co-Chair, Mocksville, NC, 336-998-4586, e-mail: docduane@aol.com

Chrysann Collatos, VMD, PhD (W), Reno, NV, 775-969-3495, e-mail: hidvet@gmail.com

Wesley G. Elford, DVM (MW), Mayville, WI, 920-948-1078, e-mail: wselford@sbcglobal.net

Greg E. Fellers, DVM (PS), Seal Beach, CA, 916-342-0489, e-mail: gregnkathy220@gmail.com

Nick Kohut, DVM (NE), Gap, PA, 717-442-4520, e-mail: njkdvm@aol.com

Rob Lydon (W), 530-474-4753, e-mail: doclydon@frontiernet.net

Julia Lynn-Elias, DVM, Dewey, AZ, 928-925-3207, e-mail: azendurancerider@gmail.com

Troy "Ike" Nelson, DVM (SE), Athens, AL, 256-614-0277, e-mail: TNe1020668@aol.com

Dave Nicholson, DVM (MT), Kanab, UT, 907-209-8881, e-mail: duck@xprides.com

Olivia Rudolphi, DVM (MW), Noble, IL, 314-660-6378, e-mail: liv.rudolphi@gmail.com

Dennis Seymore, DVM (CT), Daingerfield, TX, 903-645-3379, e-mail: horizondoc@aol.com

Thomas R. Timmons, DVM (NW), Gold Hill, OR, 541-855-1419, e-mail: pony@rveh.com

Appointed Members:

Olin Balch, DVM (NE), Cascade, ID, 208-315-3898, e-mail: obalch@earthlink.net

Jim Bryant, Jr., DVM (NW), Monroe, WA, 785-532-5700, e-mail: Eqhealer@aol.com

Julie Bullock, DVM (NE), Mt. Sidney, VA, 540-886-0529, e-mail: ironwyll@aol.com

Trisha Dowling, DVM (MW), Saskatchewan, Canada, 306-258-4455, e-mail: trisha.dowling@usask.ca

Susan Garlinghouse, DVM (PS), Upland, CA, 909-981-6630, e-mail: docgarlinghouse@roadrunner.com

Jerry Gillespie, DVM (W), Hopland, CA, 707-744-1617, e-mail: jerrygillespie222@gmail.com

Robert Marshall, DVM (NE), Kenna, WV, 304-545-6817, e-mail: woodhavenwva@netscape.net

Melissa Ribley, DVM, Drug Testing Subcommittee Co-Chair (W), Grass Valley, CA, 530-268-1378, e-mail: mmribley@gmail.com

Jennifer Strelkauskas, DVM (NW), White Salmon, WA, 541-490-0904, e-mail: strelkje@yahoo.com

Martin Vidal, DVM (NW), Sacramento, CA, 530-219-6998, e-mail: drmavidal@gmail.com

Non-Vet Member: Susan Kasemeyer, Lenoir City, TN, 865-719-2133, e-mail: NdurN@aol.com

 


Welfare of the Horse Committee

Julia Lynn-Elias, DVM, Chair, Dewey, AZ, 928-925-3207, e-mail: azendurancerider@gmail.com

Drin Becker, Polaris, MT, 406-834-3444, e-mail: jkn3444@smtel.com

Nick Kohut, DVM, Gap, PA, 717-442-4520, e-mail: njkdvm@aol.com

Laurie Underwood, Grovetown, GA, 706-993-3088, e-mail: laurieunderwood@knology.net

Kevin Waters, Montrose, CO, 970-729-1093, e-mail: kh2o@aol.com  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Last Updated: 10/16/2014